YOU ARE HERE »





blockquote>


More Runescape help? Click here to go to the RuneScape Main Menu

PC DOS Windows Online Web Based Game Cheats and Guides
Runescape

Also known as: Rune Scape

ANOTHER SLICE OF H.A.M. QUEST STRATEGY

Starting location: Speak to either Ur-Tag or the dwarven Ambassador at Ur-Tag's house in Dorgesh-Kaan.
Quest difficulty level: Medium.
Reward: 3000 Mining, 3000 Prayer, Ancient Mace, access to the Dorgesh-Kaan - Keldagrim trade route, ability to buy Goblin Village teleport spheres.
Quest points gained: 1.
Required Quests: Death to the Dorgeshuun, The Giant Dwarf, The Dig Site .
Required Skills: Level 15 Attack, Level 25 Prayer.
Required Items: A light source.
Monsters: H.A.M. Mage (Level 30), H.A.M. Archer (Level 30), Sigmund (Level 64).
NPC: Ambassador Alvijar, Ur-tag, Tegdak, Zanik, Goblin scribe, General Bentnoze, General Wartface, Sergeant Mossfists, Sergeant Slimetoes.

Scroll down for the walkthrough for this quest..



ANOTHER SLICE OF H.A.M. QUEST WALKTHROUGH
Speak with either Ur-Tag or the dwarven Ambassador at Ur-Tag's house. You are given an option to speak. Respond, "What are you talking about?" to find out that a train link is being built to Dorgesh-Kaan and that there are some goblin bones and artefacts from the Dorgeshuun's Civil War found in the path of the tracks.

Head west and then south on this floor until you reach a doorway marked by an arrow on your mini-map. Enter the doorway. Head south and talk to Tegdak who will give you a trowel and Specimen brush. Use the trowel on the two artefact piles between the tables and the four piles south of the tables. After you have all six artefacts, use them on the Specimen table to clean them off. Take them to Tegdak who will describe each one of them, telling you that the mace is covered with symbols. He will tell you to take it to the Scribe (located in the council chamber at the north end of the second floor), who will ask you to show it to the Goblin Generals in the Goblin Village.

Zanik doesn't want to walk and suggests that Oldak (down the stairs in the building west of the council chamber) may be able to teleport you. Talk to him in order to be teleported to the Goblin Village, and recieve a sphere to bring you back. Once at the village, talk to one of the Generals and a cinematic of sorts begins. While this is happening, you will find out that the mace takes away God's favour on an individual. In addition, a goblin named Grubfoot says that Zanik is the Chosen Commander, destined to lead the goblins to victory. The village will then come under attack from two snipers in the tower. This will initiate Zanik's talk to the entire village.

To get to the attackers, you will have to go around the buildings to remain out of sight. Once up the ladder, a H.A.M. Mage (Level 30) and H.A.M. Archer (Level 30) will attack you from behind some crates. Kill them and you will find that Sigmund is attacking Zanik and eventually kidnaps her. He plans to kill her in the tunnel that is being built via an access that H.A.M. members have dug in the Lumbridge Swamp Caves.

Once at the entrance, talk to one of the goblins and they will offer to distract any guards that come across. Head down the rope, and then down the ladder nearby. A short cinematic will show a terrified H.A.M. member getting reinforcements. Act quickly. If you get attacked by any of the guards, you will get tossed out of the cave. If a H.A.M. guard attacks any of the goblins, do not worry about it. Talking to the goblins gives you the option of either having them follow you, or having one or both of them wait where they are. Run to the first corner and tell one of the goblins to wait there, and then go through the door. Wait there until both of the guards start attacking the goblin. Once this happens, head out until you reach right before the next corner, and tell the goblin to stay there. Go around the corner to get the guards to follow you. Then run back around it, leaving a distance behind the goblin. Once both of the guards are busy attacking the goblins, run past them and down the ladder at the end.

Now you must fight Sigmund again, who will use protection spells. Wield the Ancient Mace and use the special attack on him, which will drain the entire special bar, but also deplete all of his prayer. The special will not work everytime so you will need to try again. You will know that it worked when Sigmund says his prayer is suddenly gone. From here, you can choose any weapon you have with you to finish him off. Once you have defeated him, you have to untie Zanik. The quest is complete and you receive your reward.

Source: tip.it

More Runescape help? Click here to go to the RuneScape Main Menu

 NEW!  Search the net for more Runescape help 


Log a request for cheats and hints for this game. Click Here 

Find the best deal: buy, check prices & availability of games 

Was this page useful to you? YES / NO