YOU ARE HERE »






Nintendo Dual Screen, Nintendo DS Game Cheats Codes Guides Info
Advance Wars: Dual Strike
Also known as: Famicom Wars DS (Japan)

Check for Walkthroughs, Guides, Cheats, Saves, Info and more
Outside link to information specific to the game Advance Wars: Dual Strike. May include Advance Wars: Dual Strike cheats, hints, glitches, secrets, easter eggs, links to cheats and hints, walkthroughs, guides, FAQs, Maps, message boards, screenshots, game saves. Advance Wars: Dual Strike worldwide pro reviews and previews, game play videos, demos to download, reader reviews, North American, US, Japanese, UK, EU, AU release dates, designer details, publisher details, credits and more..
Courtesy of: gamefaqs.com [opens in a new window]

Advance Wars: Dual Strike
Cheats, codes, hints, secrets, glitches, tips and help..

ADVANCE WARS DS: HEAT: HOW TO UNLOCK A HIDDEN MAP
When selecting Map Design mode hold L and R to display a map with terrain that spells Advance Wars. Also, there are two groups of buildings at the bottom of the hidden map. The orange buildings make the orange star symbol, while the blue buildings make the blue moon symbol.

ADVANCE WARS DS: UNLOCKING HINTS

How to unlock the hard combat mode:
To unlock this mode you need to successfully complete combat mode.
How to unlock the brutal combat mode: To unlock this mode you need to successfully complete hard combat mode.
How to unlock bonus COs: Adder (costs 1,000 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Candle (costs 3,500 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Chakka (costs 3,500 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Flak (costs 1,000 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Grimm (costs 1,000 points): Win mission 20 in normal campaign mode. Hachi (costs 2,000 points): Complete normal campaign mode with an overall "S" rank. Hawke (costs 1,000 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Javier (costs 1,000 points): Win mission 20 in normal campaign mode. Juggler (costs 3,000 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Kindle (costs 3,500 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Koal (costs 3,500 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Lash (costs 1,000 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode. Sturm (costs 5,000 points): Unlock all other COs, their color edits, and earn all 300 medals. Nell (costs 2,000 points): Complete normal campaign mode with an overall "A" rank. Sasha (costs 600 points): Win mission 20 in normal campaign mode . Von Bolt: Complete hard campaign mode. Zipo (costs 3,000 points): Win mission 26 in normal campaign mode.
How to unlock Battle Map Shop bonuses: Advance Warpaper (costs 1 point): Have the Game Boy Advance game Advance Wars inserted. Advance Warpaper 2 (costs 1 point): Have the Game Boy Advance game Advance Wars 2 inserted. Hachi's Land map (costs 1 point): Have the Game Boy Advance game Advance Wars inserted. Lash's Land map (costs 1 point): Have the Game Boy Advance game Advance Wars 2 inserted. Nell's Land map (costs 1 point): Have the Game Boy Advance game Advance Wars inserted. Strum's Land map (costs 1 point): Have the Game Boy Advance game Advance Wars 2 inserted.
How to unlock other game bonuses: CO Edit: Reach level 10 or higher with a CO. An alternate costume option is in the CO Edit menu. Gallery (costs 2,000 points): Complete normal campaign mode. Mistwalker: Complete hard campaign mode. Oozium (costs 1,000 points): Win mission 22. Soul of Hachi: Complete hard campaign mode. Soundroom: Complete normal campaign mode and buy everything from Hachi. Wallpapers: Complete campaign to unlock wallpapers for the three COs used most in that campaign at the Display menu. Get all 300 medals to unlock the final wallpaper.

ADVANCE WARS DS: HINTS AND TIPS
How to get easy History awards:
To get awards fast (for example, "You built 50 Neotanks", etc.), make a map where the enemy is not a threat. Give yourself a lot of bases and cities. Play your map and set the funds to 9500G per city. Start building and you should get awards quickly. If you want to get fast awards for destroying enemies, surround them with units to kill them with in design mode. For example, if you want to get a lot of tanks destroyed, surround a large group of tanks with Megatanks and blast away. Just surround the large group of enemies something that they are weak against.
How to get easy points: Mission four (Reclaim The Skies) in campaign mode takes only about a minute to complete, and every time will result in 300 points. After the mission, just save the game in a different file and quit campaign mode. Load the file for on mission four and repeat. Note: Make sure to save in the file marked mission five after completing mission four. Mission four gives you points towards Rachael's CO ranking. Mission two is also quick, and is good for getting points for Jake towards his CO ranking.

Submitted by: CheatBookJon, Baz(Northern), LunaB*tch and Andrew D

[Submitted cheats, hints and codes for Advance Wars: Dual Strike will appear here, please check back soon or use one of the links below.. thank you] 

Submit your cheats, hints, tips and codes for this game here 

Gameshark, Action Replay, Code Breaker codes? Check Here 

Log a request for cheats and hints for this game. Click Here 

Want to read game reviews/previews of this game? Check Here 

Find the best deal: buy, check availability of this and other games 

Was this page useful to you? YES / NO