YOU ARE HERE »






PC DOS Windows Game Cheats
Half-Life 2
Alt. name(s): Half Life 2, Halflife 2

Check for Walkthroughs, Guides, Cheats and more
Outside link to information specific to this game.
May include cheats, links to cheats and hints, guides, message boards, screenshots, reviews, previews, reader reviews and more..
Courtesy of: gamefaqs.com

HOW TO ENTER THE CHEATS
Follow the steps below..
1. Open Steam, go to your 'Play Games' menu and select Half-Life 2.
2. Right click on it and select 'Properties'.
3. Click the Launch Options button then type -console.
4. Click 'Ok' then close.
5. Double click Half-Life 2 to start the game. Once it is loaded and you are playing, press the ~ key to bring up the console. Then, enter sv_cheats 1 and press Enter.
You can now enter one of the Codes below in the console window to enable the Effect you require.
Also, any code can be used as a command line parameter by prefixing it with the "-" character.
Please note: For games that were downloaded from Steam, to use cheats in single player mode, start the game with the -applaunch -dev -tconsole command line parameter.

Effect .... Code
God mode (server only) .... god
Spawn indicated item .... give <item name: see list below>
Reduce your health .... buddha
Damage player .... hurtme <amount>
All weapons .... impulse 101
Skulls .... impulse 102
Spawn a jeep .... impulse 82
Spawn a scout car .... ch_createjeep
Spawn an airboat .... ch_createairboat
Ignored by NPCs .... notarget
Walk through objects (server only) .... noclip
List maps .... maps
Load indicated map .... map <map name: see list below>
Toggle developer mode; 2 is verbose .... developer <0-2>
Enable mouse look .... +mlook
Show crosshairs .... hud_quickhelp/text? 1
Sets the size of carried weapon; 54 is default .... viewmodel_fov <number>
Execute script file .... exec <filename>
Toggle HUD display .... cl_drawhud <0 or 1>
Toggle HUD display .... cl_enablehud <0 or 1>
Toggle frame rate display .... cl_showfps <0 or 1>
Creates an NPC; only where NPC are allowed .... npc_create
Create an NPC aiming away from player .... npc_create_aimed
Toggle picker mode .... picker
Set gravity value .... sv_gravity <number>
Set minimum stopping speed when on ground .... sv_stopspeed <number>
Set world friction .... sv_friction <number>
Set bounce multiplier for physically sim ob collision .... sv_bounce <number>
Set maximum velocity of any moving object .... sv_maxvelocity <number>
Set vertical view fixup when eyes are near water plane .... sv_waterdist <number>
Change air density .... air_density <number>
Set length of explosion confusion .... dsp_explosion_effect_duration <number>
Toggle bounding-boxes debug mode; red: .... prop_debug
Toggle reporting missing .WAV files .... sv_soundemitter_filecheck
Limits the number of texture units; 0 lets game decide .... mat_numtextureunits <number>

DEVELOPER MODE CODES
Once you have enabled the cheat mode, enter sv_cheats 1 at the console window.
You can now enter one of the Codes below, in the console window, to enable the Effect you require.

Effect .... Code
Move player to indicated location .... setpos <coordinates>
Set view to indicated pitch yaw .... Setang <value>
Wire frame models .... mat_wireframe1
Only wireframe objects effected by physics .... vcollide_wireframe 1
Show game triggers .... showtriggers_toggle
Show normal maps .... mat_normalmaps 1
Show surface materials .... mat_normals 1
Toggle bump mapping .... mat_fastnobump <0 or 1>
No weapon model onscreen .... impulse 200

MAP CODE: MAP NAMES
Use one of the following entries with the map code.
Example: map d1_canals_01
d1_canals_01
d1_canals_02
d1_canals_end
d1_tempanals_02
d1_town_01
d1_town_02
d1_town_03
d1_town_04
d1_town_05
d1_trainstation_01
d1_trainstation_02
d1_trainstation_03
d1_trainstation_05
d1_under_01
d1_under_02
d1_under_03
d1_under_04
d2_coast_01
d2_coast_02
d2_coast_03
d2_coast_04
d2_coast_04_dx60
d2_coast_05
d2_coast_06
d2_coast_07
d2_coast_08
d2_prison_01
d2_prison_02
d2_prison_03
d2_prison_04
d2_prison_05
d3_c17_03
d3_c17_04
d3_c17_05
d3_c17_06a
d3_c17_06b
d3_c17_07

GIVE CODE: WEAPON NAMES
Use one of the following entries with the give code.
Example: give weapon_alyxgun
weapon_alyxgun
weapon_ar1
weapon_ar2
weapon_bugbait
weapon_cguard
weapon_crowbar
weapon_extinguisher
weapon_flaregun
weapon_frag
weapon_gauss
weapon_hopwire
weapon_iceaxe
weapon_physcannon
weapon_physgun
weapon_pistol
weapon_rpg
weapon_shotgun
weapon_smg1
weapon_smg2
weapon_stickylauncher
weapon_stunstick
weapon_thumper
weapon_sniperrifle
weapon_rollerwand
weapon_molotov
weapon_manhack
weapon_immolator
weapon_irifle
weapon_slam
weapon_hmg1
weapon_cubemap
weapon_binoculars
weapon_ml
weapon_brickbat

GIVE CODE: ITEM NAMES
Use one of the following entries with the give code.
Example: give item_box_buckshot
item_box_buckshot
item_box_mrounds
item_box_sniper_rounds
item_box_srounds
item_healthkit
item_battery
item_suit
item_ml_grenade
item_ar2_grenade
item_healthvial

Submitted by: CheatBookJon, Nightlore and E. Feltham

Log a request for cheats and hints for this game. Click Here

Want to read game reviews/previews of this game? Check Here

Find the best deal: rent, buy, check availability of this game

Was this page useful to you? YES / NO